Young Lady 901 Swivel Armchair
Alias

  • Loading...
£1,283.85 RRP
Sign up for trade discount
6 weeks production time
Delivery to United Kingdom in 3 days

The design of this armchair brings together seemingly discordant elements that combine to create a pleasing contrast: the swivel tripod base in die-cast aluminium, equipped with a visible damping mechanism, and the enveloping Viennese wickerwork shell, held in a frame made of solid beech-wood fashioned by steam bending.

Besides the version with the Vienna straw seat, young lady can be had in a variant upholstered with fabric or leather, a solution that offers greater comfort, improved aesthetics and functional properties, and unmatched versatility.


Paolo Rizzatto

Born in Milan in 1941, he graduated in architecture at the Polytechnic. He worked on the construction and interior design of houses and civic buildings in Milan, Bologna, Novara, Chieti and Formentera. In 1991 he started to collaborate with Alias, for which he designed the armchair young lady, following by the stool young boy in 1993 and sofa in 2000. From 1997 he has been giving lectures on lighting design at the Domus Academy and the Polytechnic in Milan, where he lives and works.


Technological lightness, versatility, innovation.