Rollingframe 52 Chair with Arms 5 Star Base on Castors
Alias

  • Loading...
  • Loading...
£766.17 RRP
Sign up for trade discount
6 weeks production time
Delivery to United Kingdom in 3 days
This product is made to order

Resources

Height adjustable chair with arms in castors and 5-star swivel base with tilting mechanism.

The frame collection is characterised by PVC covered polyester mesh available in many colour variants, with a structure in extruded aluminium and die casting components. Comprised of an array of products, each designed differently to combine comfort and function, frame is a successful collection which has become over the years an icon for other collections. Structure made of extruded aluminium profile and die-cast aluminium elements; seat and back in fire retardant PVC covered polyester mesh or in Kvadrat® fabric or in Pelle Frau® leather.


Alberto Meda

Born in Lenno Tremezzina (Como), in 1945, he graduated in mechanical engineering from the Milan Polytechnic. In 1987 and 1989 he designed two historic chairs for Alias: lightlight and softlight. The former is on show in the permanent collection in the MoMA in New York. The first Alias chairs in the frame range date from 1994. These were followed in 2003 by frametable, in 2007 by the out collection teak, in 2009 by the biplane table and in 2011 hydrochiar. In 2013, the oscillating tilt mechanism was introduced on the plus versions of the rolling frame and meeting frame chairs, later to be enhanced by a new soft finish in 2015. He lives and works in Milan.


Technological lightness, versatility, innovation.