Okome O07 Sofa
Alias

  • Loading...
£9,297.53 RRP
Sign up for trade discount
6 weeks production time
Delivery to United Kingdom in 3 days
This product is made to order

Resources

Seat composition with seat and backrest covered with eco-leather Serge Ferrari®, Camira® or Kvadrat® fabric.

From the collaboration with Japanese studio Nendo comes okome, a family of seats and backs characterised by soft, rounded forms that bring to mind the natural shapes of pebbles smoothed by water. By combining the different elements together and securing them with a sophisticated hooking system, Alias obtains nine different configurations, specially designed to meet specific needs of the office and the home.


Nendo

Oki Sato, Chief Designer and Founder of nendo. Born in 1977 in Toronto, Canada. Received M. Arch. from Waseda University, Tokyo in 2002. Established design studio "nendo" in the same year. Chosen by Newsweek magazine as one of "The 100 Most Respected Japanese", he won many major awards include "Designer of the Year" by Wallpaper magazine and Elle Deco magazine and “Guest of Honor” from Stockholm Furniture Fair. Elected as “Designer of the Year” by Maison & Objet 2015.


Technological lightness, versatility, innovation.