Laleggera Chair+ Leather
Alias

  • Loading...
€948.00 RRP
Sign up for trade discount
6 weeks production time
This product cannot be delivered to US
This product is made to order

Resources

Stacking chair with solid wooden structure and wood veneered, Internal void injected with expanding polyurethane foam, Upholstery in leather or synthetic-leather mated to soft foamed polyurethane.

"Laleggera collection is the expression of research and technology at its maximum. The result of combining a solid traditional material, solid wood, with the lightest, expanded polyurethane, injected in the structure. The external shell in different wood veneers or sliced veneer multilaminate available with a transparent varnish finish or various lacquer colours. In 2009 it became part of the resident MoMA collection in New York."


Riccardo Blumer

Born in Bergamo in 1959, he graduated from Milan Polytechnic. He has participated in various awards in France and Switzerland. In 1996 he designed laleggera for Alias, which won the ADI Compasso d’Oro 1998. Since 2003 he has been a teacher at the Architecture Academy in Mendrisio and since 2006 at the University of San Marino and the Internal Superior Institute of Indoor Architecture. Together with Matteo Borghi he designs for Alias the bench ghisa (2008) and the ergonomic stool dinamica (2010). He lives and works in Varese.


Technological lightness, versatility, innovation.