Kobi Chair Wood Base
Alias

  • Loading...
  • Loading...
£610.86 RRP
Sign up for trade discount
3-4 weeks production time
Delivery to United Kingdom in 3 days

Resources

Chair with shell in enamelled or chromed steel; support belt in stove enamelled aluminium, legs in oak veneered.

"A passion for technology, functionality and lightness are the values shared by the designer Patrick Norguet and Alias. The collection Kobi has taken shape as a result of this affinity, inspired by the tradition of iron wire chairs, coming up with an elegant and light-weight structure: highly contemporary suspended architecture."


Patrick Norguet

Born in Tours in 1969, he studied at the Industrial Design High School in Paris. He founded his design firm in 2000, ranging from industrial product design to architectural designs. In 2005 he was voted designer of the year at Now! Design for living (Maison & Objets). A free spirit of French design, he has developed an eclectic approach to design, coming up with objects characterised by an ongoing drive for balance and rationality. He designs interior products and architecture for a range of clients. For Alias, he has signed the kobi chair collection (2012) and kayak (2014). He currently lives and works in Paris.


Technological lightness, versatility, innovation.